Privacy

California Privacy Notice

This California Privacy Notice (“Notice”) is for California residents. It explains how we collect, use, and share your Personal Information and how to exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

When we say “Personal Information” in this Notice, we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you. Personal Information does not include information that is aggregated or information that cannot be reasonably linked to you.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Who we are

We are a photography and videography company based in central California.

Aztec Photography
1305 N. H St Suite A #254
Lompoc, California

[email protected]

Our website address is: http://www.aztecphoto.com

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you access any page, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey or enter information on our site.

How do we collect information?

To provide the products or features offered by Aztec Photography (“Products”), we must process information about you, including Personal Information, whether or not you are registered or logged in. We may share your Personal Information for business purposes with strict restrictions on how our partners can use and disclose the data we provide, at your direction, or in ways otherwise in accordance with the CCPA. We don’t sell any of your Personal Information, and we never will. 

We collect information from you when you access any page, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey or enter information on our site.

Sources of Personal Information

We receive Personal Information from the information that you and others provide, your device(s), and from our partners. The categories of sources from which we’ve collected or received Personal Information include: 

You: When visiting our site, Google Analytics and Facebook collects non-identifiable demographic information to help us better understand our audience. When filling out a form, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your Name, Email address, Phone number, Email Address information or other details to help you with your experience.

Other people: We may also receive and analyze content, communications, and information about you that other people provide when they share or comment on a photo of you.

Your device(s): We collect information from and about the computers, phones, connected TVs, and other web-connected devices you use that integrate with our Products, and we combine this information across different devices you use.

How can you exercise your rights provided under the CCPA?

Under the CCPA, you have the following rights: 

Right to Know: You have the right to request that we disclose to you the Personal Information we collect, use, or disclose, and information about our data practices;

Right to Request Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete your Personal Information that we have collected from you;

Right to Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of these rights.

To exercise your “right to know” or your “right to request deletion,” click here. 

Please note that to protect your information and the integrity of our Products, we may need to verify your identity before processing your request. In some cases we may need to collect additional information to verify your identity, such as a government issued ID.

Under the CCPA, you may exercise these rights yourself or you may designate an authorized agent to make these requests on your behalf. We may request that your authorized agent have written permission from you to make requests on your behalf and may need to verify your authorized agent’s identity.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, book a session, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned hourly for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.Our website uses professional grade firewalls that are scanned in real time for security holes and known vulnerabilities by known milicious countries.

 
We do not use an SSL certificate. We only provide articles and information, and we never ask for personal or private information when browsing our site outside of the scope of gathering your information when contacting us for a service or submit a question.
 

All photos are stored via a third party vendor that provides SSL and password protected galleries.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We use cookies to help us understand which packages or advertisements are more popular and what the target audience thinks about a current marketing effort, helps us know how much money to spend in future marketing.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Google Chrome) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still book services.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise, transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our homepage, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.

Users are able to change their personal information:

  • By emailing us
  • By calling us

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking

Comments

We do not allow comments to be left on our website, comments may be left on our social media profiles , accordingly each social media account is governed by their respective separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content left behind on our social media accounts by a follower. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our brand and reserve the right to delete or block comments left that go against our company policies.

Media

We do not allow user uploaded photos or videos on our website or social media accounts. All content posted is 100% original content produced and maintained by Aztec Photography.  All content uploaded on our social media accounts and/or website has been posted with the expressed consent of those appearing in the media with a written model consent form or contract.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the national consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email within 7 business days.

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

To be accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

Last Edited on 2019-12-20

Effective: 2020-1-1